Mining & Natural Resources Sample only · Reservations open Page created Apr 14, 2026

List of Critical Mineral Refinery Operators Outside China

List of companies operating lithium, cobalt, nickel, and rare earth refining facilities outside of China, with plant locations, processing capacities, and mineral types for supply chain diversification and procurement planning.

Fields we plan to include

Company Name
Mineral Type
Refinery Location
Annual Capacity (tonnes)
Processing Method
Product Output
Country
Operational Status
Parent Company
End Market

Data Preview

* Free sample rows, unverified and may contain errors. The full list isn't available yet.
CompanyMineralLocationCapacity
Lynas Rare EarthsRare Earth ElementsKuantan, Malaysia10,500 tpa NdPr oxide
Glencore NikkelverkNickel / CobaltKristiansand, Norway92,000 tpa Ni
Umicore FinlandCobaltKokkola, Finland16,000 tpa Co
SQM (Nova Andino Litio)LithiumSalar de Atacama, Chile210,000 tpa Li2CO3
Albemarle CorporationLithiumKemerton, Australia25,000 tpa LiOH

Estimated ~350 entries. We'll only compile the full list if enough people reserve it.

* No charge now. Purchase is optional.

Critical Mineral Refining Capacity Beyond China

China controls over 60% of global lithium refining, 70% of cobalt refining, and 85% of rare earth processing. For supply chain strategists and government procurement teams, identifying alternative refinery operators is essential for de-risking mineral supply chains tied to the energy transition.

Lithium Refining

The largest non-Chinese lithium refining operations are concentrated in Chile, Australia, and Argentina. SQM and Albemarle operate major lithium carbonate and hydroxide plants in Chile's Salar de Atacama, with a combined capacity exceeding 300,000 tonnes per year. In Australia, Tianqi Lithium Energy Australia (a JV with IGO) operates the Kwinana lithium hydroxide plant (24,000 tpa), while Albemarle's Kemerton facility is ramping to 25,000 tpa. Covalent Lithium is commissioning a 50,000 tpa hydroxide refinery, also in Kwinana.

The United States is building domestic capacity: Albemarle's planned Chester County, South Carolina facility targets 100,000 tpa of lithium hydroxide, and Piedmont Lithium is developing a 30,000 tpa plant in Tennessee.

Cobalt Refining

Finland hosts the largest cobalt refinery outside China — Umicore's Kokkola facility processes up to 16,000 tonnes of cobalt annually and is expanding to 21,000 tonnes. In Norway, Glencore's Nikkelverk produces approximately 5,000 tpa of refined cobalt alongside nickel and copper. Canada is developing new capacity through Electra's planned cobalt refinery, while Jervois Global is restarting its São Miguel Paulista nickel-cobalt refinery in Brazil.

Nickel Refining

Indonesia has become the dominant non-Chinese nickel refiner, commanding over 70% of global refined nickel output, driven by HPAL (High Pressure Acid Leach) plants built in partnership with international miners. Key projects include the Ford–PT Vale–Huayou $4.5 billion HPAL plant and the BASF–Eramet $2.6 billion facility producing 67,000 tpa of nickel intermediates. Glencore's Nikkelverk in Norway remains the largest nickel refinery in the Western world at ~92,000 tpa.

Rare Earth Processing

Lynas Rare Earths is the only significant producer of separated rare earth materials outside China. Its Malaysian plant produces 10,500 tpa of NdPr oxide and has commissioned a heavy rare earth separation circuit capable of processing 1,500 tpa of mixed HREE compounds — making it the world's first commercial HREE producer outside China. MP Materials is building magnet-making capacity in Fort Worth, Texas, while the U.S. DOD has invested over $439 million in domestic rare earth processing.

Key Trend
The IRA (Inflation Reduction Act) and EU Critical Raw Materials Act are accelerating investment in non-Chinese refining capacity, with over $15 billion in announced projects since 2022.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.Where does the data come from?

Full lists would be compiled from public sources such as official registries, industry association rosters and company websites. The sample rows on each page come from web searches and are unverified. Organization info only — no personal contact details.

Q.Is the full list available now?

Not yet. Sample rows are free. We only compile a full list if enough people reserve it. If we do, we'll email everyone who reserved it a purchase link (buying is optional). If we don't, nothing happens and you're never charged.

Q.What does it cost?

Sample rows are free. A full list is $49, paid only if we compile it and you decide to buy. There is no free trial or subscription.

Q.What format is it delivered in?

CSV (opens in Excel or Google Sheets). There is no API.