HR, Recruiting & Staffing Sample only · Reservations open Page created Mar 17, 2026

Employee-Owned ESOP Companies Directory

List of U.S. companies with Employee Stock Ownership Plans, covering 6,400+ firms across manufacturing, construction, professional services, and retail with ownership structure details, participant counts, and plan assets.

Fields we plan to include

Company Name
Headquarters
Industry
Employee Count
ESOP Ownership %
Year ESOP Established
Annual Revenue
Plan Assets
ESOP Participants
Company Website

Data Preview

* Free sample rows, unverified and may contain errors. The full list isn't available yet.
Company NameHeadquartersIndustryESOP Ownership %
Publix Super MarketsLakeland, FLRetail / Grocery80%
Hy-Vee, Inc.West Des Moines, IARetail / Grocery100%
Burns & McDonnellKansas City, MOEngineering & Construction100%
WinCo FoodsBoise, IDRetail / Grocery100%
Schweitzer Engineering LaboratoriesPullman, WAElectrical Manufacturing100%

Estimated ~6,400 entries. We'll only compile the full list if enough people reserve it.

* No charge now. Purchase is optional.

Understanding the U.S. ESOP Landscape

Employee Stock Ownership Plans have become one of the most significant forms of broad-based employee ownership in the United States. As of 2026, approximately 6,411 companies operate ESOPs covering 15.1 million participants with combined plan assets exceeding $2.1 trillion. Roughly 270 new ESOPs are created each year, reflecting sustained interest from business owners seeking tax-advantaged succession strategies.

Industry Concentration

ESOP adoption is not evenly distributed. Three sectors dominate:

Professional, Scientific & Technical Services
Architecture, engineering, and consulting firms represent the single largest cluster. Approximately 20% of Engineering News-Record's top 100 contractors and top 100 design firms use an ESOP as part of their capital structure.
Manufacturing
Manufacturing and construction together account for roughly 35% of all ESOP companies represented by The ESOP Association. The capital-intensive nature and long employee tenures in these sectors align well with ESOP structures.
Retail & Distribution
While fewer in count, retail ESOPs tend to be the largest by employee headcount. Publix Super Markets alone has 207,000 employee-owners, and companies like Hy-Vee and WinCo Foods each employ tens of thousands.

ESOP Transactions as Exit Strategy

For M&A advisors and business owners, ESOPs offer a distinct alternative to strategic sales or private equity exits. S-corporation ESOPs in particular provide a compelling tax structure: a 100% ESOP-owned S-corp pays no federal income tax, with the tax benefit flowing through to the trust. This has driven increased adoption among mid-market firms seeking to preserve company culture while providing liquidity to founders.

Key Metrics for ESOP Evaluation

MetricU.S. ESOP Average
Total ESOP plans6,609
Total ESOP companies6,411
Total participants15.1 million
Total plan assets$2.1 trillion+
New ESOPs per year~270

Geographic Distribution

ESOP companies are concentrated in states with strong manufacturing and professional services sectors. Texas, California, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Illinois host the highest number of ESOP firms, though the Pacific Northwest has a disproportionately high concentration of 100%-employee-owned companies, including notable firms like Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories and WinCo Foods.

Frequently Asked Questions

Q.Where does the data come from?

Full lists would be compiled from public sources such as official registries, industry association rosters and company websites. The sample rows on each page come from web searches and are unverified. Organization info only — no personal contact details.

Q.Is the full list available now?

Not yet. Sample rows are free. We only compile a full list if enough people reserve it. If we do, we'll email everyone who reserved it a purchase link (buying is optional). If we don't, nothing happens and you're never charged.

Q.What does it cost?

Sample rows are free. A full list is $49, paid only if we compile it and you decide to buy. There is no free trial or subscription.

Q.What format is it delivered in?

CSV (opens in Excel or Google Sheets). There is no API.